Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and peanut-butter flavor with a chewy, slightly dense texture; occasional crunchy bits noted. Often used for quick snacks, gym recovery, or between-meal convenience. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying taste and portability, while some mention sweetness or a slightly dry mouthfeel. Generally described as convenient and flavorful for busy lifestyles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains Milk, Peanuts, Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nuts

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sWalgreens

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go