Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Butter, Oat Hull Fibre, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavours, Cocoa, Rice Starch, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Flour, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Soy, Peanuts, Oats, May Contain Barley, Rye, Triticale, Wheat, Traces Of Milk, Organic Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


