Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SOFT BAKED COOKIE BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, PREBIOTIC (VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE), ORGANIC DATE PASTE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC OATS, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)) (MILK), ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PEA PROTEIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA POWDER, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROBIOTIC (SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086), STEVIA.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER SOFT BAKED COOKIE BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go