Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT SPREAD, CHOCOLATE PEANUT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • canola lecithin
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

canola lecithin

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
lactic acid
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS*:TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, COCOA POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BISULFATE (NATURAL ACIDIFIER), CANOLA LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, COFFEE POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT SPREAD, CHOCOLATE PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT SPREAD, CHOCOLATE PEANUT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? CHOCOLATE PEANUT SPREAD, CHOCOLATE PEANUT | Spoonful