Is CHOCOLATE PECAN GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE, CHOCOLATE PECAN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy flour
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE, PECANS, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SWEET AND CONDENSED MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), EVAPORATED MILK, (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID.
Check CHOCOLATE PECAN GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE, CHOCOLATE PECAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PECAN GOURMET CARAMEL APPLE, CHOCOLATE PECAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


