Is CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), PALM OIL, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL (WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BETA CAROTENE) CRUST WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK), PECANS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN).

Check CHOCOLATE PECAN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking