Is CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT BARK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), VANILLA EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, CURCUMIN (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE SYRUP.

Check CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping