Is Chocolate Peppermint Loaf & Baking MIx Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semisweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT,, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG WHITE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Chocolate Peppermint Loaf & Baking MIx against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Baking