Is CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK MINIS SNACK SIZE BARS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • roasted soybeans
  • soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN GRAIN BLEND (CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR*, ALKALIZED COCOA*], ROLLED OATS*, ROASTED SOYBEANS*, SOY FLOUR*), BROWN RICE SYRUP*, CANE SUGAR*, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, ALKALIZED COCOA*, PALM KERNEL OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, PALM KERNEL SOLIDS*, SOY FLOUR*, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN*, SEA SALT, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR)*

Check CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK MINIS SNACK SIZE BARS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast