Is CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT TRUFFLE DESSERT BITES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- semi-sweet chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, CAGE-FREE EGGS, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (MILK), VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN, WATER, ALCOHOL, INVERT SYRUP), KOSHER SALT, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (PEPPERMINT OIL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER), SUGAR COATING (DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, PALM OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE, VANILLA EXTRACT)
Check CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT TRUFFLE DESSERT BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT TRUFFLE DESSERT BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


