Is CHOCOLATE PLANT-BASED PROTEIN NUTRITION SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, FAVA BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI); LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVOR OAT FIBER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AND MONK FRUIT EXTRACT. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, DI-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER SULFATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, PHYLLOQUINONE, SODIUM SELENATE VITAMIN D (PLANT-BASED). SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, AND VITAMIN B12.

Check CHOCOLATE PLANT-BASED PROTEIN NUTRITION SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast