Is CHOCOLATE POWDER MIX TO PREPARE INSTANT CHOCOLATE DRINK FORTIFIED, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose (Thickener), Malt Extract, Ferrous Fumarate, Vitamins A, B3 (Niacin), D3, B2 (Riboflavin), B1 (Thiamin) and Artificial Flavor (Ethyl Vanillin).

Check CHOCOLATE POWDER MIX TO PREPARE INSTANT CHOCOLATE DRINK FORTIFIED, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE POWDER MIX TO PREPARE INSTANT CHOCOLATE DRINK FORTIFIED, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast