Is CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate

hydrolyzed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM, CANOLA), ROASTED ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, COCOA POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), SOY PROTEIN, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, HONEY, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FIBER, TAPIOCA STARCH, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALT, YEAST.

Check CHOCOLATE PRETZEL PROTEIN NUT CHEWY BARS, CHOCOLATE PRETZEL NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep