Is CHOCOLATE PRETZEL STICKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COMPOUND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA POWDER), PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CHOCOLATE PRETZEL STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing