Is Chocolate Protein Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base* (Filtered Water, Almonds*), Greenhouse Protein Blend* (Pea Protein*, Rice Protein*), Cocoa Powder*, Cane Sugar*, Vitamins and Minerals (Calcium, Zinc, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Vitamin D2), Gluten-Free Oats*, Ahiflower® Oil, Jerusalem Artichoke Inulin*, Cocoa Extract, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate*, Himalayan Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract*

Check Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking