Is CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKES, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • +7 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C], FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE [IRON], ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], NIACINAMIDE [VITAMIN B3], MANGANESE SULFATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COPPER CITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B6], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE [VITAMIN K], CHOLECALCIFEROL [VITAMIN D3], CYANOCOBALAMIN [VITAMIN B12]), SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, INULIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUGAR.

Check CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go