Is Chocolate Protein Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- ultrafiltered milk
ultrafiltered milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ultrafiltered milk, contains 2% or less of ascorbic acid (preserves freshness), carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, cocoa (processed with alkali), natural flavor, purified stevia leaf extract, salt, sodium citrate, stevia extract, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3.
Check Chocolate Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


