Is CHOCOLATE PUDDING CUP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- skim milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE PUDDING (SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED [CORN], DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE [OIL EMULSIFIER] AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NON-DAIRY DESSERT TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: *SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60 SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS, *[NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE]).
Check CHOCOLATE PUDDING CUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PUDDING CUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cup


