Is CHOCOLATE PUDDING CUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 60 sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +1 more

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE PUDDING (SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED [CORN], DUTCH PROCESSED COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE [OIL EMULSIFIER] AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NON-DAIRY DESSERT TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: *SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60 SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS, *[NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE]).

Check CHOCOLATE PUDDING CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go