Is Chocolate Raspberry Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate pencil decoration
  • chocolate decoration
  • chocolate buttercream
  • chocolate cake mix
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Cake (Chocolate Cake Mix (Turbinado Sugar, Unbleached Unbromated Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Tapioca Food Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Flour, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water), Chocolate Buttercream (Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Cornstarch), Palm Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Salt), Raspberry Filling (Raspberries, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Salt, Ascorbic Acid), Chocolate Decoration (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Lecithin, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum, Shellac)), Raspberries, Chocolate Pencil Decoration (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor), Glaze (Water, Cane Sugar, Glucose, Pectin, Citric Acid, Agar Agar, Sea Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor)

Check Chocolate Raspberry Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Raspberry Cake, 5 Inch, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go