Is CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE KIT, CHOCOLATE SANDWICH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- mono- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKIE MIX (SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT). FROSTING (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], ANTIOXIDANTS [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT], SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 3, RED 40).
Check CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE KIT, CHOCOLATE SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIE KIT, CHOCOLATE SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Dried


