Is Chocolate Satin Mini Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chip

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, eggs, water, soybean oil, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, milk, butter, cream, salt, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, powdered sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chip, soy lecithin, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, high fructose corn syrup, natural and artificial flavors, palm oil, sodium caseinate, nonfat milk, skim milk, salt, soy lecithin, polysorbate 60, polysorbate 80, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, carrageenan, maltodextrin, dextrin, natural flavors, guar gum, vitamin D3

Check Chocolate Satin Mini Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go