Is CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking