Is CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- milk
- milkfat
- sodium caseinate
- honey
- cream
- margarine
- vitamin d3
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
- +8 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


