Is CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


