Is CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, COCOA BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE SATIN PIE, CHOCOLATE SATIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking