Is CHOCOLATE SATIN WHOLE PIES, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- sodium caseinate
- butter
- cream
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3.
Check CHOCOLATE SATIN WHOLE PIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SATIN WHOLE PIES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Slice


