Is CHOCOLATE SATIN WHOLE PIES, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- eggs
- milk
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- whey powder
- margarine
- vitamin d3
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- +9 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3.
Check CHOCOLATE SATIN WHOLE PIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SATIN WHOLE PIES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole, Slice


