Is CHOCOLATE SATIN WHOLE PIES, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTRIN, VITAMIN D3.

Check CHOCOLATE SATIN WHOLE PIES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go