Is CHOCOLATE SENSATIONS CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE CANDY BLEND OF TRUFFLES, ALMONDS, AND FLAKES, CHOCOLATE SENSATIONS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • butter fat
  • +4 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CANDY MIX [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, WATER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTER OIL, BUTTER FAT, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CORNSTARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check CHOCOLATE SENSATIONS CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE CANDY BLEND OF TRUFFLES, ALMONDS, AND FLAKES, CHOCOLATE SENSATIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing