Is CHOCOLATE SENSATIONS CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE CANDY BLEND OF TRUFFLES, ALMONDS, AND FLAKES, CHOCOLATE SENSATIONS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CANDY MIX [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, WATER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTER OIL, BUTTER FAT, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CORNSTARCH, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check CHOCOLATE SENSATIONS CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE CANDY BLEND OF TRUFFLES, ALMONDS, AND FLAKES, CHOCOLATE SENSATIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing