Is CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna oil
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • lutein
  • taurine
  • inositol
  • natural and artificial flavors

tuna oil

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS+, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TUNA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, TURMERIC COLOR, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TAURINE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, L-CARNITINE, RED 3, AND LUTEIN.

Check CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep