Is CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna oil
- taurine
- inositol
- natural and artificial flavors
tuna oil
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, CORN), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK; LESS THAN 0.5% OF: VITAMINS AND MINERALS+, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TUNA OIL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, INOSITOL, TURMERIC COLOR, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TAURINE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, L-CARNITINE, RED 3, AND LUTEIN.
Check CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


