Is CHOCOLATE SILK COATED TRUFFLES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAMY INSIDE: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS. CRUNCHY OUTSIDE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL (SUSTAINABLY SOURCED), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE SILK COATED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping