Is CHOCOLATE SILK COATED TRUFFLES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAMY INSIDE: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS. CRUNCHY OUTSIDE: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL (SUSTAINABLY SOURCED), CANE SUGAR, EGGS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHOCOLATE SILK COATED TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping