Is CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acid
  • sorbitan tristearate

di-glycerides of fatty acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

25% DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA (20-22% FAT), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLIN], 23% EGGS, 17% SUGAR, 14% VEGETABLE SHORTENINGS [VEGETABLE FATS AND OILS (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED), WATER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ANTIOXIDANTS (BHA), ACIDIFIER (CITRIC ACID), COLORING AGENT (A-CAROTENE)], 10% WHEAT FLOUR, 10% MILK CREAM 35% FAT [CREAM, THICKENER (CARRAGEENAN), EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID)], BUTTER.

Check CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking