Is CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 10% milk cream 35% fat
  • milk
  • cream
  • 23% eggs
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • di-glycerides of fatty acid
  • lecithin
  • sorbitan tristearate

10% milk cream 35% fat

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

25% DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA (20-22% FAT), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS (SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLIN], 23% EGGS, 17% SUGAR, 14% VEGETABLE SHORTENINGS [VEGETABLE FATS AND OILS (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED), WATER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ANTIOXIDANTS (BHA), ACIDIFIER (CITRIC ACID), COLORING AGENT (A-CAROTENE)], 10% WHEAT FLOUR, 10% MILK CREAM 35% FAT [CREAM, THICKENER (CARRAGEENAN), EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACID)], BUTTER.

Check CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking