Is Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancer
  • flavour
  • natural flavours

flavour enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavour
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

uantity serving 197 cal 1371 kj/328 cal ormulate supprementary food, this food is not a sole source of nutrition and should be used in conjunction a nutritious diet andapproprict quantity per 100g with 9283104con 2a eest before ed : 08/0/20 09:47 is: pro,ein blend (28%) (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), prebiotic fibre (solubie corn fibre), chocofate flavoured coating (19% (hey oil, sweeteners (erythritol, steviol glycosides), sodium caseinate, flavour (cocna processed alkali, 10%), natural n, er (sumt rinancer (sea salt)], almonds, water, sweeteners (erythritui, sieviui glycosides), natural flavours, edible sprinkles (2%) sweeteners (erythritol), am fibre), palm kernel oil, colours (beet red, cabbage vegetable juice, beta carotene, annatto extract), emuisifiers (sunflower lecithin, gum arabid wax)], flavour enhancer (sea salt), aformation: this product contains milk and almonds, this product was manufactured in a facility that also processes eggs, soy, wheitanuts, in australia by nutrition systems • 216 walters road, arndell park, nsw, 2148, australia • 1300 883 523 • questnutrition,com,/a in new zealand by nutrition systems nz • 19 valor dríve, milson, palmerston north, 4414, new zealand • 06 355 2808 - 30°c, protect from heat, light and moisture, do not purchase if seal is broken, consume up to 3 bars per day between meals with approprae a test before end:t

Check Chocolate Sprinkled Doughnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep