Is PECAN SNAPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar & milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • lecithin
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

sugar & milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed milk
whole milk
lecithin

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN & VANILLIN), CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SUGAR & MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, LECITHIN, CREAM OF TARTER), PECANS (ROASTED IN PEANUT OIL), CORN STARCH.

Check PECAN SNAPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? PECAN SNAPPERS | Spoonful