Is CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY CREME Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), PALM AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHOCOLATE, RED 40 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY FLAVOR CREME CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES, CHOCOLATE & STRAWBERRY CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


