Is Chocolate Sundae Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • chocolate 5

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Water, Whipping cream (milk) 17%), Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Chocolate 5%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, butter oil milk), emulsifier (lecithins (contains soya)), Vanilla extract), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Tapioca starch, Inulin, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Palm oil, Beef gelatine, Cornflour, Dried egg, Emulsifiers (lactic acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Rapeseed oil, Stabiliser (locust bean gum), Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Vanilla extract.

Check Chocolate Sundae against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go