Is Chocolate Super Greens Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose proteases

lactose proteases

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoll bud & stalk, Organic Kale (Brassice oleracea var. acephala) leaf & stalk, Organic Alfalfa gross leaf powder, Avocado oll fruit powder, Bamboo stam & leaf extract, Green tea leaf powder, Spinach leaf powder, Cranberry fruit powder, Spirulina Powder Chlorella powder, Orange fruit (fleshy parts) extract, Banana fruit (fleshy parts) extract, Papaya fruit (fleshy parts) extract Shitake Mushroom cap extract BEAM Digestion Support 2500mg (Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Root, Toploco Fiber, Organic Raseed Powder, Apple Fiber Pomace DigeSEB Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylases, Lactose Proteases, Lipase Cele Coconut Fruit Water Powder BEAM Antioxidant Blend 500mg 50mg Spectra (Arabica Whole Coffee Fruit Extract, Green Tea Ledf Extract, Broccoll Sprout Concentrata Onion Bub Extract, Apple Fruit Extract, Acerola Fruit Extract, Camu Camu Fruit Concentrate Quercetin (Sophora japonica L Flower Tomoto Fruit Concentrate Broccoll Floret and Stem Concentrate Aca Euterpe oleracea Mart) Fruit Concentrate, Basil Leaf Concentrate, Cinnamon Bark Concentrats Garlic Clove Concentrate Oregano Leaf Concentrats Turmeric Rhizome Extract, Carrot Root Concentrate, Elderberry (Sambucus nig Fruit Concentrate, Mangosteen Fruit Concentrate Blockberry Fruit Concentrate, Block Currant Fruit Extract, Blueberry Fruit Extract, Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa) Fruit Concentrat Raspberry Fruit Concentrate, Sweet Cherry Fruit Concenbos Spinach Leaf Concentrate, Kale Leaf (Brosso a sobellica) Concentrate, Bilberry Fruit Extract, Brussels Sprout Brassica oleracea var gemmifera) Concentrate) Natural Flavor, bolt (Sodium Chloridel, Stevial Glycosides Monk frut Other Ingredients Cocoa Powder Processed with Al (Momordica grosvenori Extract Spectra trademark of VDF FutureCeuticals, Inc. ved under license Digel is a registered trademark Specie of Specialty Enzymes & Probiotics Chino, CA

Check Chocolate Super Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep