Is Chocolate Swiss Roll Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cocoa propylene glycol sorbitol vegetable oil glycerol whey powder salt baking powder baking soda soy flour natural and artificial flavour sodium propionate lactic acid mono
  • water liquid whole egg butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (icing sugar, sugar, corn syrup) • Enriched wheat flour • Shortening (canola, modified palm and modified palm kernel oil) • Water • Liquid whole egg • Butter (milk) • Cocoa • Propylene glycol • Sorbitol • Vegetable oil • Glycerol • Whey powder • Salt • Baking powder • Baking soda • Soy flour • Natural and artificial flavour • Sodium propionate • Lactic acid • Mono- and diglycerides, tree nuts, sulphites

Check Chocolate Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go