Is Chocolate Swiss Roll Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- diglycerides
- cocoa propylene glycol sorbitol vegetable oil glycerol whey powder salt baking powder baking soda soy flour natural and artificial flavour sodium propionate lactic acid mono
- water liquid whole egg butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (icing sugar, sugar, corn syrup) • Enriched wheat flour • Shortening (canola, modified palm and modified palm kernel oil) • Water • Liquid whole egg • Butter (milk) • Cocoa • Propylene glycol • Sorbitol • Vegetable oil • Glycerol • Whey powder • Salt • Baking powder • Baking soda • Soy flour • Natural and artificial flavour • Sodium propionate • Lactic acid • Mono- and diglycerides, tree nuts, sulphites
Check Chocolate Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Swiss Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


