Is Chocolate Swiss Roll Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • water liquid whole egg butter
  • cocoa propylene glycol sorbitol vegetable oil glycerol whey powder salt baking powder baking soda soy flour natural and artificial flavour sodium propionate lactic acid mono

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (icing sugar, sugar, corn syrup) • Enriched wheat flour • Shortening (canola, modified palm and modified palm kernel oil) • Water • Liquid whole egg • Butter (milk) • Cocoa • Propylene glycol • Sorbitol • Vegetable oil • Glycerol • Whey powder • Salt • Baking powder • Baking soda • Soy flour • Natural and artificial flavour • Sodium propionate • Lactic acid • Mono- and diglycerides, tree nuts, sulphites

Check Chocolate Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go