Is Chocolate Swiss Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • cocoa propylene glycol sorbitol vegetable oil glycerol whey powder salt baking powder baking soda soy flour natural and artificial flavour sodium propionate lactic acid mono

cocoa propylene glycol sorbitol vegetable oil glycerol whey powder salt baking powder baking soda soy flour natural and artificial flavour sodium propionate lactic acid mono

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (icing sugar, sugar, corn syrup) • Enriched wheat flour • Shortening (canola, modified palm and modified palm kernel oil) • Water • Liquid whole egg • Butter (milk) • Cocoa • Propylene glycol • Sorbitol • Vegetable oil • Glycerol • Whey powder • Salt • Baking powder • Baking soda • Soy flour • Natural and artificial flavour • Sodium propionate • Lactic acid • Mono- and diglycerides, tree nuts, sulphites

Check Chocolate Swiss Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go