Is CHOCOLATE TARTLETTES, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chocolate And Hazelnut Filling (Sugar, Chocolate, (Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass), Hydrogenated Fat Palm Kernal Oil, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (As An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor), Palm Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Grated Coconut, Eggs, Salt, Raising Agents (Ammonium And Sodium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Artificial Flavors

Check CHOCOLATE TARTLETTES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE TARTLETTES, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking