Is Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • evaporated milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • pastry cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Espresso Eclair (Pastry Cream [Whole Milk, Heavy Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg, Corn Starch, Butter, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Powdered Coffee Extract, Natural Flavoring, Concentrates (Pumpkin, Carrot), Citric Acid, Carrageenan], Chocolate Ganache [Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Heavy Cream, Dark Confectionary Coating (Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Cane Sugar, Butter, Carrageenan)], Eclair Shell [Eggs, Wheat Flour, Butter, Salt, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Sorbitol]).

Check Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast