Is Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dairy
- evaporated milk
- eggs
- egg
- heavy cream
- whole milk
- pastry cream
- sorbitan tristearate
- chocolate
- chocolate ganache
- natural flavoring
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Espresso Eclair (Pastry Cream [Whole Milk, Heavy Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg, Corn Starch, Butter, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Powdered Coffee Extract, Natural Flavoring, Concentrates (Pumpkin, Carrot), Citric Acid, Carrageenan], Chocolate Ganache [Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Heavy Cream, Dark Confectionary Coating (Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Cane Sugar, Butter, Carrageenan)], Eclair Shell [Eggs, Wheat Flour, Butter, Salt, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Sorbitol]).
Check Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


