Is Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural flavoring
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Espresso Eclair (Pastry Cream [Whole Milk, Heavy Cream, Cane Sugar, Egg, Corn Starch, Butter, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Ethyl Alcohol, Water, Powdered Coffee Extract, Natural Flavoring, Concentrates (Pumpkin, Carrot), Citric Acid, Carrageenan], Chocolate Ganache [Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Heavy Cream, Dark Confectionary Coating (Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat [Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm, Reduced Fat Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Vanilla Flavor], Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Cane Sugar, Butter, Carrageenan)], Eclair Shell [Eggs, Wheat Flour, Butter, Salt, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonate, Sorbitol]).
Check Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Topped Espresso Eclair, 1 each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


